Parallel Sessions

Wednesday 14.15—15.45: Parallel sessions 1A—1H
1A: K303 In Costume

Chair: Alison Mayne

  • Kirsi Manninen (Aalto University) An Empathy–Oriented Drawing Method in Costume Sketching: Training digital drawing through mindful embodied awareness
  • Alison Mayne (Sheffield Hallam University) Fashioned into a Woman: Clothing in Spare Rib, 1972-79
  • Nathaniel Weiner (University of the Arts London) Structure, Not Agency: The rejection of creativity and video-game logic of online menswear communities
1B: K305 BBC Radio in Northern Ireland: historical and policy perspectives on the continued popularity of the local

Chair: Portia Ellis-Woods

  • Portia Ellis-Woods (Queen’s University, Belfast) Navigating Cultural Identity in the BBC’s Most Contrary Region.
  • Julia Paul (Independent) Radio as a Site for ‘Memorial’: The case of the BBC Radio Ulster programme Legacy
  • Phil Ramsey (Ulster University) ‘Let There be no Ambiguity’: The audience for BBC Radio in Northern Ireland, and the local imperative
1C: K307 Mobilities: education, careers, and work in an unequal culture

Chair: Dave O’Brien

  • Orian Brook, Mark Taylor, Dave O’Brien, Bozena Wielgoszewska (Universities of Edinburgh and Sheffield) Room at the Top or the Cutting Room Floor? Social mobility in cultural and creative occupations
  • Pat Thomson and Rebecca Coles (University of Nottingham) Precarious Paths to Arts Careers
  • Paul Long and Dave Harte (Birmingham City University) ‘Where Do We Come From? What Are We? Where Are We Going?’ Narratives of creative industries career making
1D: K403 Cinema Studies

Chair: Ricardo Domizio

  • Ricardo Domizio (LSBU) Molecular Love in Shane Carruth’s Upstream Color
  • Ting-Ying Lin (Goldsmiths) Cinema and Political Activism: Post-umbrella-revolution Hong Kong cinema as a case study
  • James Newton (Canterbury Christ Church University) Politics in the Background
  • Robert Stenson (Nottingham University) ‘Go Live!’: Facebook and the ‘virtually-live’ trailer launch
1E: K405 Journalism Standards

Chair: James Curran

  • James Curran (Goldsmiths) Moral Decline of the British Press
  • Mark Subryan (Sheffield Hallam University) The Legitimisation of the Tabloid: What do tabloid news journalists really think about themselves?
  • Katie Toms (City University) ‘An innocuous British Institution’: Defending Page 3 at the Leveson Inquiry
  • Rachel Moran (University of Southern California) Shying Away From Change: Assessing the use of ‘fact-checking’ journalism by mainstream media in the UK
1F: K407 Pedagogy and Professionalism I

Chair: Yael Friedman

  • Cecilia Ghidotti (Loughborough University London) ‘Creative Writing Courses are Useless’: Creative writing programmes in the Italian literary field
  • Lauren England (King’s College London) Crafting Professional Practice: Ideologies for craft work in higher education
  • Damian O’Byrne (St Mary’s University) Research as Practice and Practice as…not very much really: Frustrations of an academic magazine designer
  • Yael Friedman and Steve Whitford (University of Portsmouth) Teaching ‘Otherness’: Reflections on film production pedagogy and political agency
1G: K505 Representing Selves and Others

Chair: Vanessa Jackson

  • Sonal Kantaria (King’s College London) After the Crow Flies and the Representation of Aboriginal People in Australian Cinema through Collaborative Film
  • Shweta Ghosh (University of Reading) ‘Nothing about us, Without us’: Developing a Collaborative Practice Methodology to explore Film Practice by Persons with Disabilities in Contemporary Urban India
  • Shreepali Patel (Anglia Ruskin University) Driving Activism through Creative Agency
  • Vanessa Jackson (Birmingham City University) The Benefits and Challenges of Video as an Oral History Method
1H: K507 Children and Media

Chair: Karlien van den Beukel

  • Emily Keaney (Ofcom) Confidence, Creativity and Expression: An insight into children’s experiences
  • Máire Messenger Davies (Ulster University) The Representation of Children in the Media: Issues of privacy and consent
  • Anna Zsubori (University of Leicester) Children’s Creative Identity Production and the Representation of Disney Princesses
Wednesday 16.00—17.30: Parallel sessions 2A—2H
2A: K303 Roundtable Discussion and Book Launch – Home Media Research: Cult Media and Beyond

Hosted by Jonathan Wroot (University of Greenwich)

  • Virginia Crisp (King’s College London) Pirates and Proprietary Rights: Perceptions of ‘ownership’ and media objects within filesharing communities
  • Christopher Holliday (King’s College London) Combining Nemo: Pixar home media and the DVD of narrative integration
  • Roderik Smits (University of York) Film Distribution: A Changing Business
2B: K305 The Thread That Runs So True: Women, Everyday Creativity and the Medium of Fabric

Chair: Mary Kay Culpepper

  • Alison Mayne (Sheffield Hallam University) ‘Craftiness Wasn’t Worthy of Anything’: The struggle to claim creativity for amateur yarn-makers
  • Jessica Bain (University of Leicester) Of Sewing and Sorority: Consciously practiced kindness in online spaces
  • Ann Rippin (University of Bristol) From Milkmaid to Châtelaine: The impact of Laura Ashley plc on British women’s lives 1970-the present
  • Mary Kay Culpepper (University of Westminster) Making a Way through Creative Affordances
2C: K307 Producing and Consuming Inequalities of Culture

Chair: Dave O’Brien

  • Sara De Benedictis, Tracey Jensen and Kim Allen, Cultural Work, Exploitation and Care in Factual Welfare Television
  • Anamik Saha, Beyond Diversity: Enabling race-making in the cultural industries
  • Orian Brook, Dave O’Brien, Mark Taylor, and P. Widdop, Who Governs Culture? A social network analysis
  • S. Friedman, The Class Ceiling in UK Television
2D: K403 The International Game of Thrones Research Project

Chair: Martin Barker

Martin Barker (Aberystwyth University), Clarissa Smith (Sunderland), Feona Attwood (Middlesex), Sarah Ralph (Northumbria)

2E: K405 Film Experiments

Chair: Patrick Tarrant

  • Daniel Massie (University of Stirling) It’s All in the (Re)Edit: Supporting female performances, the Academy Awards, and audio-visual criticism
  • Susannah Ramsay (Stirling University) Experiencing the Filmpoem: Observations on the practice-as-research project as an agency for creativity
  • Donatella Valente (LSBU) Experimental Filmmaking as a Research Methodology: Creative patterns in Rose Lowder’s perceptual cinema
  • Stephen Connolly (University of Kent) The Spatial Cinema: The moving image and Lefebvre
2F: K407 Pedagogy and Professionalism II

Chair: Iris Luppa

  • Marcus Leaning (University of Winchester) The Definition and use of ‘Theory’ in Teaching Media Production at Undergraduate Level in UK Universities: Lecturer’s perspectives
  • Iris Luppa (LSBU) Creativity and Agency in Film Studies: Teaching creativity?
  • Paul Long, Dave Harte and Annette Naudin (Birmingham City University) Transformations in the Cultural Economy? ‘Reprogramming’ cultural policymakers, intermediaries and creative workers
2G: K505 Mediating the Nation

Chair: Gary Merrill

  • James Curran (Goldsmiths) Press and the Remaking of Britain, 1979-2015
  • Gary Merrill (University of Roehampton) Representing the Nation: A comparative study of the social constitution of senior BBC journalists and the British politicians they hold to account
  • Catrin Owen (University of Liverpool) British Battered Corporation? How has the BBC licence fee been portrayed in the UK national press?
2H: K507 Parody and Satire

Chair: Paul Reilly

  • Domagoj Bebić (University of Zagreb) and Marija Volarević (University of Ljubljana) Viral Politics: The use of creative social media content in political communication
  • Anastasia Denisova (University of Westminster) Parody Microblogging as a Political Strategy in the Russian-language Twitter: Creativity, impersonation and humour
  • Galina Miazhevich (University of Cardiff) Anything Goes Parody? Contesting creativity at the Russian prime-time comedy show
  • Paul Reilly (University of Sheffield) Loyalists Against Democracy: Assessing the role of social media parody accounts in contentious Northern Irish politics
Thursday 10.00—11.30: Parallel sessions 3A—3H
3A: K303 Radio Studies Network Panel I: Creativity and Agency in Radio Practices and Representations

Chair: Josephine Coleman

  • Emily Bettison (Birmingham City University) The Same…But Different?: Exploring the radio practitioner’s creative agency
  • Josephine Coleman (Birkbeck) Reflexive Radio Research: Intellectualizing creative practice in local community radio
  • Emma Heywood (University of Sheffield) Creativity or Commercialisation: Radio’s involvement in the 2017 West Bank elections
3B: K305 Surveillance, Race, Culture: communicating regimes of control

Chair: Susan Flynn

  • Susan Flynn (University of the Arts London) Race, Cell Lines and The Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks
  • Francesca Sobande (Edge Hill University) Selfies, Sonic Strategies, and Black Celebrities’ Self-Surveillance
  • Jonathan Wright (University of the Arts London) Images of Black Identity: Spaces In-Between
  • James Millea (University of Liverpool) Sampled Sirens: Sounding surveillance on the black contemporary film screen
3C: K307 Creative Accounting: communicating the economy

Chair: Rebecca Bramall

  • Liz Moor (Goldsmiths) Financial Literacy Training as Economic Communication
  • Clea Bourne (Goldsmiths) Communicating Millennials as Economic Indicators
  • Rebecca Bramall (University of the Arts London) Brands, Creative Campaigning and the Geography of Corporate Tax Avoidance
3D: K403 Everyday Creativity

Chair: Katherine Harrison

  • Chiara Checcaglini (University of Urbino Carlo Bo) Episode by Episode: Creative engagement in Italian fan-based online criticism
  • Torgeir Fjeld (Ereignis Center for Philosophy and the Arts) At the Limits of This Rupture: Art, technology and the subject of creativity
  • Katherine Harrison (Leeds Beckett University) and Cassie Ogden (Liverpool John Moores University) ‘Stitch and Bitch’: Knitting together women’s everyday creativity and postfeminism
  • Julian Pimienta (Nagoya University) Be Inspired! A study of how manga and anime impact fans’ everyday creativity
3E: K405 Journalism Futures I

Chair: Gwen Bouvier

  • Adeyanju Apejoye (University of Salford) Online News Commenting in Nigeria as a Space for Democratic Deliberation: An analysis of selected online news sites
  • Richard Thomas (Leeds Trinity University) and Stephen Cushion (Cardiff University) Redressing the Balance: The Buzzification of news from the 2015 to 2017 UK general election campaign
  • Gwen Bouvier (Maynooth University) Using Photographs from Twitter as News Sources: Social media, personalization and emotion in contemporary news
  • Paul Stringer (University of Leeds) Digital-native News Organisations
3F: K407 Citizen/Community Media I

Chair: Donatella Maraschin

  • Donatella Maraschin (LSBU), Thomas Moors (Independent Physician) and Evangelos Himonides (UCL) Shout At Cancer – An approach to creativity and digital humanities in health and care
  • Rob Watson (De Montfort University) Is Participation in Community Media an Agent of Change?
  • Iva Krtalić Muiesan and Senka Božić-Vrbančić (University of Zadar) Creative Cosmopolitanism on Radio Waves
  • S M Shameem Reza (Goldsmiths) and Ashfara Haque (University of Development Alternative) When Community Radio Meets Facebook: Young listeners’ engagement towards community public sphere
3G: K505 Diversity and Inclusion

Chair: Sanna Inthorn

  • Panayiota Tsatsou (University of Leicester) Digital Inclusion of Disabled People: Enhancing Social Inclusion and Welfare?
  • Thomas Billard (University of Southern California) ‘Passing’ and the Politics of Deception: Transgender bodies, cisgender aesthetics and the policing of inconspicuous marginal identities
  • Sanna Inthorn (University of East Anglia) ‘Sometimes there is too much choice’: Older audiences and the creative industries
  • Len Collin (Northumbria University) You Can Change the Law, But Changing Minds Is Another Matter: The ghettoisation of diversity
3H: K507 Filmmaking in the Academy
A panel from the AHRC-funded Filmmaking Research NetworkChair: Susan KerriganCharlotte Crofts (UWE Bristol), Catherine Grant (Birkbeck, University of London), Felicity Colman (Kingston University), Joanna Callaghan (University of Sussex), Susan Kerrigan (University of Newcastle, Australia)
Thursday 14.30—16.00: Parallel sessions 4A—4H
4A: K303 Radio Studies Network Panel II: Old and new forms of radio: building listening communities and connecting people

Chair: Helen Gubbins

  • Gurvinder Aujla-Sidhu (De Montfort University) BBC Asian Network and the Changing Relationship with British Asian listeners
  • Helen Gubbins (University of Sheffield) Simulated Liveness in Historical Broadcasts of Irish music
  • Mia Lindgren (Monash University, Australia) ‘Tell me your story’: Building connections with emotions and podcast storytelling
  • Pam Myers (University of West London) Peak Screen – why voice is the new visual
4B: K305 Creative Entrepreneurs

Chair: Carolina Bandinelli

  • Carolina Bandinelli (University of Lincoln) Virtues at work? The ethical desire of creative entrepreneurs
  • Katherine Champion (University of Stirling) Lighthouses for Island Creative Economies? Interrogating the role of creative hubs in supporting creative workers in Shetland
  • Mattias Frey (University of Kent) Creative Entrepreneurship in Video on Demand: MUBI, the curation model and the end of the long tail
4C: K307 Arab Media

Chair: Noha Mellor

  • Tim Markham (Birkbeck) Creativity in the Mediation of Distant Suffering: In defence of not trying too hard
  • Rasha El-Ibiary (Future University in Egypt) Internet Censorship and Circumvention Tools as a form of Resistance: The case of Egypt
  • Sumaya Al Nahed (University of West London) Breaking the Language Barrier? Comparing TV news frames across texts in different languages
  • Noha Mellor (University of Bedfordshire) Voice of the Muslim Brotherhood
4D: K403 Social and Political Action through Artistic Practices

Chair: Dimitrina J. Semova

  • Olga Bailey (Nottingham Trent University) ‘The Power of Arts Rests in its Ability to Evoke Utopian Possibilities’
  • Asunción Bernárdez (Complutense University of Madrid) Feminist Artivism in the ‘Nosotras Paramos’ Campaign in the Spanish Context of 2017
  • Dimitrina J. Semova, Eva A. Vico, Roxana Sosa and Graciela Padilla (Complutense University of Madrid) Artivism: Autonomy, Disobedience, Resistance through Artistic Expressions
4E: K405 Journalism Futures II

Chair: Catherine Adams

  • Catherine Adams (Nottingham Trent University) Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy: An investigation into the use of drones in journalism
  • Andrew Cochran (Independent) Neural News and its Existential Threat for Journalism
  • Lisette Johnston (BBC) Reconceptualising Slow News: Understanding creative journalism in a fast-paced digital landscape
  • Barbara Henderson (Leeds Beckett) Subverting the Pyramid: The importance of creative writing in the study of journalism
4F: K407 Citizen/Community Media II

Chair: Tony Steyger

  • Thomas Billard (University of Southern California) Shifting Focus from Media Activism to Communication Activism
  • Antje Scharenberg (Goldsmiths) Enacting European Alternatives: How activists are redoing European politics through (creative) practice
  • Tony Steyger (Southampton Solent University) Rediscovering Video Nation: A working case study
  • Mads Krogh (Aarhus University) Creativity and/as Distributed Agency – in the context of DR format radio rationalization
4G: K505 Hashtag Politics

Chair: Paul Reilly

  • Ed de Quincey, Eva Giraud and Elizabeth Poole (Keele University) Contesting #stopislam: Analysing the dynamics of a racist hashtag
  • Paul Reilly and Elisa Serafinelli (University of Sheffield) Terrorism, Twitter and Vernacular Creativity: #PorteOuverte and the November 2015 Paris terror attacks
  • Rachel McLean (Liverpool John Moores University), Marie Griffiths (University of Salford) and Stephanie Janes (Royal Holloway) Bobbies on the Tweet: Managing creative public engagement in UK policing
4H: K507 Reflections on Creative Practice

Chair: Tahera Aziz

  • Mads Møller Andersen (Aarhus University) Methods for Studying Creativity in Media Production
  • Nick Cope (Xi’an Jiaotong-Liverpool University) Creative Practice Research Collaboration
  • Miguel Gaggiotti (University of Bristol) Creativity Without Agency? Nonprofessional actors in the filmmaking process: reflections on/through practice
  • Kirsten MacLeod (Edinburgh Napier University) Documentary Processes of Knowledge and Creative Practice
Friday 09.00—10.30: Parallel sessions 5A—5H
5A: K303 Sport and Mediatization

Chair: Michael Skey

  • Kirsten Frandsen (Aarhus University) Theorizing the Sport and Media Relationship
  • César Jiménez-Martínez (LSE) Mediatization in Practice: The foreign media coverage of the 2013 Confederations Cup in Brazil
  • Robert Topinka (Birkbeck) Mediatizing Basketball: SportVU and the New Geometries of Sport
  • Michael Skey (Loughborough University) Mediatization and Football: A bottom-up perspective
5B: K305 Creative truths? Public relations, media communications and ‘post-truth’

Chair: Anne Cronin

  • Anne Cronin (Lancaster University) Public Relations, Commercial Speech and ‘Post-Truth’: The mediation of the new social contract
  • Lee Edwards (LSE) Public Relations’ Professional Project: Claiming legitimacy through (post-)truth and (fake) news
  • Johanna Fawkes (University of Huddersfield) Public Relations, (Post-)Truth and the Management of Appearance
  • Howard Nothaft (Lund University) Tribal Truths
5C: K307 The Networked Image Economy and the Automation of Culture

Chair: Andrew Dewdney

Annet Dekker (University of Amsterdam), Andrew Dewdney (LSBU) and Katrina Sluis (LSBU)

5D: K403 Branding and PR

Chair: Alison Winch

  • Ben Little and Alison Winch (University of East Anglia) Who Owns the Future? The visions of Mark Zuckerberg
  • Catarina Lelis (University of West London) We Reserve the Right to be Creative! The sectors adopting flexible brands
  • Rachel Moran and Thomas Billard (University of Southern California) Towards Networked Branding: Communication and political citizenship in contemporary brand culture
5E: K405 Climate Change Network Panel I: Ethical Anthropocene Encounters – visual and creative mediations with humans and the more-than-human world

Chair: Julie Doyle

  • Sarah Kember (Goldsmiths) After the Anthropocene: The photographic for earthly survival?
  • Michael Goodman (University of Reading) The Empathy Machine: Virtual reality, iAnimal and the techno-biopolitics of digital foodscapes
  • Kate Monson (University of Brighton) Wallowing in the Wet-land: muddled methods for messy worlds
5F: K407 Storytelling

Chair: Alexis Weedon

  • Alexis Weedon (University of Bedfordshire) Media Storytelling: Definition, characteristics and origins
  • Kerstin Stutterheim (Bournemouth University) Dramaturgy, Creativity, and Agency
  • Charlotte Crofts (UWE Bristol) Translating Cultures: Literary gymnastics and formal hybridity in adapting Angela Carter’s Japanese writings for the screen
5G: K505 Data Profiling and Tracking

Chair: Aristea Fotopoulou

  • Lukasz Szulc (LSE) Profiles, Identities, Data
  • James Dyer (University of Huddersfield) Self-Tracking: An everyday creativity
  • Aristea Fotopoulou (University of Brighton) Creativity and Critical Data Literacy for Advocacy
5H: K507 Policy, Law and Regulation

Chair: Rosser Johnson

  • Frances Nelson, Angelique Nairn and Rosser Johnson (Auckland University of Technology) Performing the Royal New Zealand Ballet: Cultural policy in action in the Secret Lives of Dancers
  • Tom Chivers (Goldsmiths) Whose interest? Creative Redefinition of Public Interest Values in the Proposed 21st Century Fox/Sky merger
Friday 11.00—12.30: Parallel sessions 6A—6H
6A: K303 War/Game: Memory, militarism, and the subject of play

Chair: Holger Pötzsch

  • Holger Pötzsch (UiT Tromsø) Positioning Players as Political Subjects: Forms of estrangement in This War of Mine and Spec Ops: The Line
  • Philip Hammond (LSBU) Reality Check: Military videogames and the problem of authenticity
  • Stephanie de Smale (Utrecht University) The Mediated Memory of Bosnia’s Troubled Past: Representing wartime sexual violence
6B: K305 Creative Interruptions: narratives of struggle, power and politics

Chair: Photini Vrikki

  • Eleftheria Lekakis (University of Sussex) Creative Activism and Subvertising Narratives as Counterhegemonic Acts
  • Paula Serafini (University of Leicester) Community Art, Media, and the Construction of Narratives in the Fight Against Fracking
  • Aditi Jaganathan (Brunel University) Black and Brown Creative Resistance in the Break of British Coloniality
  • Photini Vrikki (Brunel University) Digital Resistance Narratives and their Rhetorics after Brexit
6C: K307 Creativity and Collaboration in Commercial Photography

Chair: Sharon Harper

  • Anna Dahlgren (Stockholm University) Photography and the Collaborative Work of the Magazine
  • Sharon Harper (University of Gloucestershire) That Looks Good!: Creativity and collaboration in contemporary food photography
  • Æsa Sigurjónsdóttir (University of Iceland) Björk and her Creative Landscape of Intermediality
6D: K403 Disability and Agency in Documentary Film

Chair: Catalin Brylla

  • Anita Biressi (University of Roehampton) ‘This is our World’: Disability, community and the docusoap
  • Catalin Brylla (University of West London) Clashing Agencies – A seeing filmmaker filming a blind painter
  • Helen Hughes (University of Surrey) Creativity as the Fostering of Agency in the Collaborative Work of Andrew and Eden Kötting
6E: K405 Media and Protest

Chair: Elena Marchevska

  • Abi Rhodes (University Of Nottingham) The Role of Creative Activism and Agency in the 2017 UK General Election
  • Keren Darmon (LSE) Looking Like a Slut: Content and visual analyses of mass- and social-media images of SlutWalk London
  • Cho-kiu Li (Chinese University of Hong Kong) Creativity and Fear: Cultural activism in Post-Umbrella Hong Kong
  • Yupei Zhao (Sun Yat-sen University) Political Rhetoric as Self-Censorship Practice: Examining dissidents’ use of Weibo in 2012 Hong Kong Chief Executive election
6F: K407 The Invisible Institution: BAFTA and the creative industries

Chair: Emma Pett

  • Louise Anderson (BAFTA) and Emma Pett (University of East Anglia) Advancing the ‘Art of Film’? BAFTA’s forgotten institutional history
  • Helen Warner (University of East Anglia) The Untold History of BAFTA and Creative Talent
  • Yvonne Tasker (University of East Anglia) Daughter of Dissent? Locating Jill Craigie in British film histories
6G: K505 Music Cultures

Chair: Hillegonda Rietveld

  • Zhongwei Li (LSE) Materiality, Creativity and Profanity: Insights from music and subculture in 1990s China
  • Nathalie Weidhase (University for the Creative Arts) Discourses of Creativity and Popular Music Artistic Value in the UK Reception of Lana del Rey
  • Michael Skey (Loughborough University) Rethinking Media Events as Affective Practices
6H: Events Theatre The Acting Class

Film Screening plus Q&A with Deirdre O’Neill and Mike Wayne (Brunel University)

Friday 13.30—15.00: Parallel sessions 7A—7H
7A: K303 From ‘Subcultural Fandom’ to ‘Brand Fans’: participatory culture, creativity and agency

Chair: Matt Hills

  • Sophie Charlotte van de Goor (University of Huddersfield) Tagging Agency: Filtering participatory culture
  • Matt Hills (University of Huddersfield) Algorithmic Challenges to Fan Agency? The ‘Netflix discourse’ of fandom and ‘authorised’ participatory culture
  • Richard McCulloch (University of Huddersfield) Fandom Never Bothered Me Anyway: Audience (non-)participation and momentary fan practices at Sing-along-a-Frozen
7B: K305 The Role of Creativity in the Future of Journalism: a panel debate

Chair: Andrew Calcutt (University of East London)

Keith Magnum, Viv Regan, Alex Cameron, Nico MacDonald and Simon Miles

7C: K307 Academic Precariat: Early career researchers and the gig economy

Chair: Marie-Alix Thouaille

  • Laura Shand (Hull) Precarity, Bias and Competition: Ggendered experiences of the Early Career Academic in the UK University
  • Marie-Alix Thouaille (University of East Anglia) ‘I feel like I’ve wasted 10 years of my life becoming less relevant for jobs now!’
  • Ed Vollans (Bournemouth University) Not Quite what it says on the Tin?
  • Yvonne Tasker (University of East Anglia) Institutional Perspectives: Managers, mentors and early career researchers
7D: K403 Art and Gentrification

Chair: Ana Vilenica

  • Sarah Attfield (University of Technology Sydney) Working-Class Art as Activism: Against artwashing and gentrification
  • Orson Nava (University of East London) Eastern Promise? Race, innovation and exclusion in the Creative Industries regeneration of East London
  • Anna Viola Sborgi (King’s College London) The ‘Rise and Fall of the Creative Class’: East London, gentrification and art-washing on screen
  • Ana Vilenica (LSBU) Artist as Property Guardian: Artistic agency in times of policing and precarity
7E: K405 Climate Change Network Panel II: Ethical reflections on media engagement with climate change: migration, protest and corporatism

Chair: Julie Doyle

  • Maria Sakellari (University of Brighton) The Mediation of Climate Change Induced Migration: Implications for a meaningful media discourse.
  • Richard Fern (University of Sheffield) The Role of Protest: Ritual as fake news and propaganda in environmental protest
  • Nathan Farrell (Bournemouth University), Julie Doyle (University of Brighton) and Michael Goodman (University of Reading) Guardian Labs: Corporate environmentalism through sponsored journalism
  • Renee Moernaut (Vrije Universiteit Brussel) Passive Producers or Active Agents? Building climate change frames in mainstream and alternative media
7F: K407 War and Memory

Chair: Christine Geraghty

  • Esther Johnson (Sheffield Hallam University) Asunder
  • Steve Hawley (Manchester Metropolitan University) The Calling Blighty Films: Documentary, research, and creativity
  • Christine Geraghty (University of Glasgow) Commemorating the First World War in Popular Television Drama
  • Guli Silberstein (Independent) The Schizophrenic State Project: War, media and appropriation
7G: K505 Urban Mapping

Chair: Debra Benita Shaw

  • Debra Benita Shaw (University of East London) Monster Mapping: Curating the posthuman city
  • Michael Saker (City University) Mobile Virtual Reality (MVR): Emerging forms of public privacy
  • Sarah Edge (Ulster University) Urbanization: Class, gender and photographic agency in mid Victorian commercial photography
7H: K507 Active Audiences

Chair: Einar Thorsen

  • Vahideh Golzard (University of Leeds) The Impact of Social Media on Empowerment and Creativity: The perspectives of Iranian women
  • Adam Carter (Goldsmiths) The Value of Laughter: ‘Reading’ the audience, affective intensity and the creative process of stand-up comedy
  • Einar Thorsen and Daniel Jackson (Bournemouth University) Live Blogging Across the Genres: Citizen voices in crisis, politics and sports news
  • Elisa Serafinelli (University of Sheffield) Mobile Mediated Visualities: An empirical study of the photosharing practices of Instagrammers